Memorandum Signed between the Ministry and ESL Certified
A delegation of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, chaired by Minister Dimitri Shashkini, is paying an official visit to the USA. As part of the visit, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Ministry “Teach and Learn with Georgia” (TLG) and ESL Certified.
According to the plans set forth in the memorandum, ESL Certified will recruit foreign volunteers for the TLG program. ESL Certified will provide information for people interested in teaching English as a second language and will support certified teachers to become TLG volunteers. TLG is actively coordinating with Canadian, American, and British recruiter organizations.
The teachers who arrive in Georgia are specifically chosen for this program, have the appropriate qualifications, have experience participating in educational projects, and, most importantly, desire to be involved in this Georgian project.
The program “Teach and Learn with Georgia” has been running successfully for two years. English language volunteer teachers, together with the local teachers, provide intensive courses of English learning.
More than 1,500 volunteer teachers will have arrived to Georgia by the end of the year.