English is Now the Highest Demanded Foreign Language in Georgia
For the Unified National Exams this year, 73% of entrants registered to take a foreign language exam in the English language, 17% in Russian, 7% German, and 3% in French.
This distribution is the suprising result of educational reforms being implemented by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Two years ago, only 45% of entrants chose to take the English language exams.
The program “Teach and Learn with Georgia”, which has been successfully implemented by the Ministry for two years, has also played a great role in the promotion of the English language. Thousands of English language volunteer teachers come to Georgia from the USA, UK, Canada, Australia, and other parts of the world to intensively teach English to Georgian school students. Volunteer teachers also help Georgian teachers develop their professional skills.
The percentage of students now taking their foreign language exams in English is a clear indicator that English is quickly becoming the most demanded foreign language in Georgia.