Summer Student Employment
25,000 students will be recruited in public and private sectors in the President-initiated program for students’ employment, “Summer Jobs". Tbilisi City Council, in particular, will employ 10,000 students. The students will be recruited in all projects that are implemented by the City Hall.
Tbilisi Mayor, Gigi Ugulava, and the Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkini, met the students and talked about the importance of this project.
Gigi Ugulava informed the students about the activities to be accomplished by the City Hall during this year.
Tbilisi City Hall is actively engaged in the summer job program, as it has an extensive experience in administering the students’ employment program. The main purpose of the program is to provide students the opportunity to make the most of their summer vocation. Student employment programs such as this are being introduced and developed in other Western Countries.
In the scope of the program, 25,000 students will have a chance to work in summer jobs. Their salary will be 500 GEL. Students will be able to choose a job of their interest out of 70 career-areas.