The winning team of “Imagine Cup” competition will travel to Australia
The Microsoft "Imagine Cup" is the world’s premier student technology competition. This year, Georgia was invited to join the contest. In 2012, the competition addressed the following theme: Imagine a world where technology helps solve the toughest problems. School students older than 16 were eligible to participate in the competition. The first round was held from the 7th of March till the 15th of April. The regional final was organized on 28th of April and 10 teams participated in it. The contest was arranged with support of Ministry of Education and Science and USAID.
Organizers  include: Microsoft Georgia, and the EMIS of Ministry. The competition is supported in part by USAID’s Economic Prosperity Initiative (EPI), “Singular Group” and Company Algorithm.
The winners of the Microsoft "Imagine Cup" were revealed today. Today, the Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkini, along with the Mission Director for the U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) programs in Georgia, Stephen Haykin, and Microsoft Georgia General Manager, David Asatiani awarded the winning team. The winning team will take a trip to Sydney, Australia next July to compete at the Imagine Cup 2012 Worldwide Finals. If the team wins, it will receive a cash prize ($25 000).
The participating teams also received presents from the company, Algorithm.