Teach and Learn with Georgia (TLG) is a progressive education movement initiated by the Georgian government and administered under the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science. We recruit native English, French and German language speakers to co-teach alongside local teachers in public schools throughout the beautiful and historic country of Georgia. TLG aims to improve Georgia’s nationwide foreign language proficiency in an effort towards further participation in the global community.
The applications process for 2016-2017 is underway. Feel free to browse around our website and apply! A 2nd group is being planned for October.  It is not too late to join.
Upcoming mid-term training
Mid-term training session for our volunteers will happen from November 3rd.  Preparations are underway for the 3 day seminar right now.
Mission Statement of MES
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia aims at establishing modern and innovative educational and scientific environment in close cooperation with civil society. The Ministry advocates freedom of choice, fair competition, equal opportunities, civil integrity, and respect for cultural identity. The Ministry promotes acquisition and development of knowledge and skills necessary for social success and self-realization.
Applications for October start!
Due to the late demand, we have decided to create a 2nd group of volunteers for an October start.  If you have been considering applying but were worried that the September deadline had already past, you can apply now for October!