Teach and Learn with Georgia (TLG) is a progressive education movement initiated by the Georgian government and administered under the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science. We recruit native English, French, Italian and German language speakers to co-teach alongside local teachers in public schools throughout the beautiful and historic country of Georgia. TLG aims to improve Georgia’s nationwide foreign language proficiency in an effort towards further participation in the global community.
We are currently accepting applications for the 2019 - 2020 academic school year.
Interested candidates should click on APPLY NOW and complete the form, and also send their cover letter via email and their CV/resume as an attachment via email.
End of Year Ceremony
TLG's End of Year Ceremony will be held on June 5th, 2019.  It will be a way to wrap up all the proceedings of the year for our volunteer teachers, contest winners, and co-teachers.  It will be held at the TPDC building, in Gldani (next to the Police Academy).
Our TLGVs have been conducting education-related workshops in their local regions for Georgian co-teachers and others.  We are very proud of all of them, and the work they have put in.  Topics range from "Teaching Through Games" to "Professional Development and Improvement".  Photos of all events can be found on the Facebook page.
Accepting Applicants for 2019-2020 Now
We are accepting prospective applicants for the 2019-2020 academic year now (Sept - June).  Feel free to contact us at the two following email addresses for further information:
Looking forward to your inquiries!